There are no direct trains from Yala to Chiang MaiPlease find below all the necessary information on available means of transport for which we provide booking services:

You have a train from Yala to Bangkok and a train correspondence from Bangkok to Chiang Mai. 

 TICKET PRICES

(THB)

Train: Yala to Bangkok

AC = Air-Conditioned
F = Fan Cooling

First Class Second Class Third Class
Adult Children Adult Children Adult Children
Upper berth Lower berth Single cabin Lower berth Upper berth Lower berth Seats Lower berth Seats
170 792 (AC) 862 (AC) 492 (AC) 671 (AC) 301 (AC) 275 (F) 193 (F)
172 792 (AC) 862 (AC) 492 (AC) 671 (AC) 301 (AC) 275 (F) 193 (F)
42 742 (AC) 551 (AC)
38 1475 (AC) 1675 (AC) 2175 (AC) 1268 (AC) 872 (AC) 942 (AC) 572 (AC) 751 (AC) 381 (AC) 355 (F) 273 (F)

The tickets for children can be sold only for those children below the age of 11 years and measuring less than 150 cm in height.

Train: Bangkok to Chiang Mai

AC = Air-Conditioned
F = Fan Cooling

First Class Second Class Third Class
Adult Children Adult Children Adult Children
Upper berth Lower berth Single cabin Lower berth Upper berth Lower berth Seats Lower berth Seats
9 641 (AC) 501 (AC)
109 491 (F) 541 (F) 391 (F) 401 (F) 251 (F) 231 (F) 171 (F)
1 1253 (AC) 1453 (AC) 1953 (AC) 1157 (AC) 291 (AC) 881(AC) 741 (AC)
13 1953 (AC) 791 (AC) 881 (AC) 741 (AC)
51 751 (AC) 821 (AC) 541 (AC) 681 (AC) 401 (AC) 271 (F) 211 (F)

The tickets for children can be sold only for those children below the age of 11 years and measuring less than 150 cm in height.

 TIMETABLES

Train: Yala to Bangkok

Number
Type Departure DEP TIME Arrival ARR TIME  Travel Time
170 Rapid Yala 12:35 Bangkok 09:00 20 hrs 25 min
172 Rapid Yala 13:26 Bangkok 09:15 19 hrs 49 min
42 Special Express Yala 14:55 Bangkok 05:55 15 hrs
38 Special Express Yala 16:09 Bangkok 10:10 17 hrs 59 min

Train: Bangkok to Chiang Mai

Number
Type Departure DEP TIME Arrival ARR TIME Travel Time
9 Special Express Bangkok 08:30 Chiang Mai 20:30 12 hrs
109 Rapid Bangkok 12:45 Chiang Mai 04:05 15 hrs 20 min
1 Special Express Bangkok 18:10 Chiang Mai 08:15 14 hrs 05 min
13 Special Express Bangkok 19:35 Chiang Mai 09:55 14 hrs 20 min
51 Express Bangkok 22:00 Chiang Mai 13:05 15 hrs 05 min