There are no direct trains from Chiang Mai to Koh Tao. Please find below all the necessary information on available means of transportation for which we provide booking services.

Firstly, you have a train from Chiang Mai to Bangkok:

TICKET PRICES
(THB)

AC = Air-Conditioned
F = Fan Cooling

First Class Second Class Third Class
Adult Children Adult Children Adult Children
Upper berth Lower berth Single cabin Lower berth Upper berth Lower berth Seats Lower berth Seats
102 491 (F) 541 (F) 391 (F) 401 (F) 251 (F) 231 (F) 171 (F)
12 641 (AC) 501 (AC)
2 1253 (AC) 1453 (AC) 1953 (AC) 1157 (AC) 291 (AC) 881(AC) 741 (AC)
14 1953 (AC) 791 (AC) 881 (AC) 741 (AC)
52 751 (AC) 821 (AC) 541 (AC) 681 (AC) 401 (AC) 271 (F) 211 (F)

The tickets for children can be sold only for those children below the age of 11 years and measuring less than 150 cm in height.


TIMETABLE

Number
Type Departure DEP TIME Arrival ARR TIME Travel time
102
Rapid Chiang Mai 05:45 Bangkok 21:10 15 hrs 25 min
12
Special Express Chiang Mai 08:45 Bangkok 20:25 11 hrs 40 min
14
Special Express Chiang Mai 16:00 Bangkok 06:30 14 hrs 30 min
2
Special Express Chiang Mai 17:00 Bangkok 06:50 13 hrs 50 min
52
Express Chiang Mai 17:30 Bangkok 08:30 15 hrs

Secondly, a train connection from Bangkok to Chumphon and a bus&ferry connection from Chumphon to Koh Tao:

TICKET PRICES
(THB)

AC = Air-Conditioned
F = Fan Cooling

First Class Second Class Third Class
Adult Children Adult Children Adult Children
Upper berth Lower berth Single cabin Upper berth Lower berth Upper berth Lower berth Seats Upper berth Lower berth Seats
43 510 (AC) 415 (AC)
171  –  –  –  –  – 580 (AC) / 400 (F) 650 (AC) / 450(F) 300 (F) 485 (AC) / 305 (F) 555 (AC) 355 (F) 205 (F) 192 (F) 151 (F)
35  1034 (AC)  1234 (AC) 1734 (AC) 837 (AC) 1037 (AC) 680 (AC) 770 (AC) 585 (AC) 675 (AC)
37   1034 (AC) 1234 (AC) 1734 (AC)  837 (AC)  1037 (AC) 380 (AC)  770 (AC)  380 (F) 585 (AC)  675 (AC)  285 (F) 272 (F) 321 (F)
169  –  – 580 (AC) / 485 (F) 650 (AC) / 555(F) 300 (F) 485 (AC) / 305 (F)  555 (AC) 355 (F)  205 (F) 192 (F) 151 (F)
83  994 (AC) 1194 (AC) 1694 (AC) 797 (AC) 997 (AC) 620 (AC) 690 (AC) 340 (F) 525 (AC) 595 (AC) 245 (F) 232 (F) 191 (F)
173 580 (AC) / 400 (F)  650 (AC) / 450(F)  300 (F)  485 (AC) / 305 (F)  555 (AC) 355 (F) 205 (F) 192 (F) 151 (F)
167  –  –  –  –  580 (AC) / 400 (F)  650 (AC) / 450(F)  300 (F)  485 (AC) / 305 (F)   555 (AC) 355 (F)  205 (F)  192 (F)  151 (F)
85  994 (AC)  1194 (AC)  1694 (AC)  797 (AC)  997 (AC)  620 (AC)  690 (AC)  340 (F) 525 (AC)  595 (AC) 245 (F)  232 (F)  191 (F)
39 510 (AC) 415 (AC)  –
41  –  –  –  –  –  –  – 510 (AC)  –  415 (AC)

The tickets for children can be sold only for those children below the age of 11 years and measuring less than 150 cm in height.


TIMETABLE

Number
Type Departure DEP TIME Arrival ARR TIME Travel Time
43
Special Express Bangkok 08:05 Chumphon 14:36 6 hrs 31 min
171
Rapid Bangkok 13:00 Chumphon 21:12 8 hrs 12 min
35
Special Express Bangkok 14:45 Chumphon 22:34 7 hrs 49 min
37
Special Express Bangkok 15:10 Chumphon 23:15 8 hrs 05 min
169
Rapid Bangkok 15:35 Chumphon 00:42 9 hrs 07 min
83
Express Bangkok 17:05 Chumphon 01:16 8 hrs 11 min
173
Rapid Bangkok 17:35 Chumphon 02:48 9 hrs 13 min
167
Rapid Bangkok 18:30 Chumphon 03:18 8 hrs 48 min
85
Express Bangkok 19:30 Chumphon 04:13 8 hrs 43 min
39
Special Express Bangkok 22:50 Chumphon 05:49 6 hrs 59 min
41
Special Express Bangkok 22:50 Chumphon 05:49 6 hrs 59 min


If you wish to consult the prices and timetables for the return trip please click here (Koh Tao to Chiang Mai).